Sandalwood Essential Oil is a precious essential oil with a delicate and dreamy perfume, coveted by all the world’s best perfumers. Sandalwood is a very rare wood, for which the harvest is now vigorously protected. By harvesting the sandalwood in a responsible way, our producers have managed to combine harvesting of Sandalwood with an equitable and ecological prowess.
Sandalwood is often used in skincare for its anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-ageing and healing properties.
The Essential Oil of Sandalwood is also used in aromatherapy for the following benefits:
- Anti-inflammatory and painkilling
- Excellent lymph draining aid
- As a tonic and aphrodisiac
- Aid in preventing cystitis, inflammations of the prostate and respiratory tract