As its name suggests, Watermelon Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the refreshing fruit. This oil is quickly gaining in popularity thanks to its hydrating and sebum balancing properties. It acts as a natural toner and helps restore the skin’s natural hydration barrier making it the perfect oil for young or oily skin. Some studies have also shown that the high content of trace minerals and omega acids in Watermelon Seed Oil are also very useful in reducing hyper-pigmentation of more mature skin.
Watermelon Seed Oil can be used pure or as a cosmetic ingredient in your homemade cosmetics.